Privacy Notice

What is a Privacy Notice?

This is a privacy statement, it is about the information we collect about you.  We have to have this by law (General Data Protection Regulation. May 2018) so you know what we do with information we have about you. See also our Privacy Statements for young people

This is a privacy statement, it is about the information we collect about you.  We have to have this by law (General Data Protection Regulation. May 2018) so you know what we do with information we have about you.

We are only able to keep information about you when you know:

  • Exactly who is keeping your information and data
  • Why we are keeping your information
  • What reasons we have for keeping your information
  • The types of personal information we will keep
  • Where your personal data has come from
  • Who we might share information with and why
  • How long we will keep your information
  • What your rights are for example- if you want to see your records
  • What if you think the information you have about me is wrong?
  • How you can stop us from having your information
  • How you can make a complaint

Under data protection laws, Coram Voice must protect any data we collect from you. We will only keep personal information about you that we need to run our services. We will never share your data with anyone unless you tell us it is ok, unless we think you or others could be at risk of harm or there is a legal reason we need to share it.

What information do we collect from you?

Coram Voice collects the following kinds of information from people visiting this website

  • feedback or questions about our work (through visitors emailing Coram Voice or completing online forms)
  • queries and customer satisfaction survey results (via the Coram Voice website)
  • site usage information, using cookies and page tagging techniques

Coram Voice collects information for people who are interested in our work.

  • Contact details for individuals who are interested in our work and training to be able to send them updates about what we do. We will only send you information about the areas that you have said you wanted us to. Mailing lists will be reviewed every year. We will use tracking data in our mailing software (Mailchimp) to review engagement newsletters and improve their content and distribution. You can unsubscribe to our mailing list any time via our mailings or by emailing data.protection@coramvoice.org.uk

Coram Voice collects the followings kinds of information from people contacting Always Heard – Advocacy Advice line:

  • Basic personal information relating to your case, including your name, contact details, and brief notes on your legal case. We will keep your information until you are 25 if we worked with you when you were under 18 years old or if you were older than 18 when we worked with you, for 7 years once we have stopped working with you.  After that time it will be securely destroyed. You can ask for a copy of the information we hold relating to you at any time during this period.
  • if consent is given: contact details for the purposes of collecting feedback – you can withdraw this consent at any time
  • feedback (through online surveys, emails and feedback calls)

Coram Voice collects the following kinds of information from people who attend training or events:

  • Name, contact details, job role and dietary or access requirements so that you can attend and participate in the training or event.
  • If consent is given: contact details, in order to collect feedback six months after the session. NB consent can be withdrawn at any time.

Coram Voice collects the following kinds of information from children and young people who we work with:

  • Personal information that relates to the work we are doing.

Why do we collect this information?

We collect information about you so that we can work with you, keep you up to date about our work, improve our services and report to our funders how we are doing. Information collected by Coram Voice is used to:

  • Send you information about our work if you have given us consent to do so.
  • monitor and evaluate our services
  • improve the content and design of the website, newsletters and communications
  • contact you, with your consent, to send you information or get feedback on our work
  • report to our funders (data is always shared on an anonymous and non-identifiable basis)
  • conduct research and development, with your consent;
  • communicate publicly about the difference that we make to young people.  This would never be done in a way that would identify individual young people without their explicit permission.

Who do we share your information with?

Coram Voice’s services are confidential. When you give us your name, address or phone number it will remain confidential and will not be passed on to anyone else (third parties).

Coram Voice will never share your information with other organisations for marketing, market research or commercial purposes without you telling us we can do this.

However, if you give us information that suggests you or someone else is at serious risk of harm, then we may have to tell someone to keep you or them safe.

Coram Voice doesn’t pass on your personal information to any other website.

How can I ask for the information Coram Voice holds about me?

For a copy of any information collected about you through any of the above methods, please email: data.protection@coramvoice.org.uk

How can I make a complaint?

If you need to make a complaint you can do so by contacting us in the first instance at The data controller Coram Voice, Gregory House, Coram Campus, 49 Mecklenburgh Square, London, WC1N 2QA , telephone 020 7833 5792 data.protection@coramvoice.org.uk

If you are not happy then you can also complain to:

The Information Commissioner

Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire

SK9 5AFHelp line:  0303 123 1113